Privacy Policy

Medrobotics is committed to safeguarding your privacy online.  We understand the importance of privacy to our customers and visitors to our web site.  We collect and store information so that we can efficiently provide the products and services demanded by our customers.  This Privacy Policy describes how we handle the personal information that you provide to us.

We may collect data from you that you provide voluntarily through this web site, such as your name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number and other personal information.  The information collected may be used to improve the content of the site and/or to contact you, via e-mail or by regular mail, to provide you with information that may be of interest to you.  Medrobotics will not sell the personal information you provide to third parties outside Medrobotics.

Please be sure to read this Privacy Policy before using or submitting information to us.  This Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time, so please check back periodically.  Your use of this web site is subject not only to this Privacy Policy, but also to this site's Disclaimer.  By accessing and using this web site or any of our other web sites through this web site, and by providing us with your information, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

A.     Your Information

Medrobotics provides you with the opportunity to contact us about questions you may have about our products and/or procedures.  As part of that process, Medrobotics collects personally identifying information, such as customer names, street or e-mail addresses, phone numbers, or any other information which, when used by itself or with other data, might identify a customer or visitor to our web site individually.  To protect your safety, you should not provide Medrobotics with any personal information that is not specifically requested, such as your personal medical history. We will use the information you provide to respond to any direct question you ask, and we may also use this information to offer you the opportunity to receive notices regarding Medrobotics products or services and to further personalize your experience on our site.  Personal identifying information is used only for our legitimate business interests, including complying with applicable laws and regulations. We may share your personal information with our affiliates, business partners, and other limited and carefully screened third parties.  We may also provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, online traffic patterns and related information to reputable third parties, but these statistics will not include any personally identifying or medical information.

B.     Cookies

As part of offering and improving our services, we may use "cookies" to store and sometimes track information about our online customers and users.  A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive.  Cookies can make use of the web easier by saving status and preferences about a web site. Some parts of our web site where you are prompted to log-in or that are customizable may require that you accept cookies.  Cookies by themselves cannot be used to find out the identity of any user.  Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies but users can change the setting to refuse cookies or to be alerted when cookies are being sent.

C.     Disclosure

By giving Medrobotics your personal identifying information, you grant Medrobotics, and its affiliates and subsidiaries the right to use this information for reasonable business purposes and in manner consistent with the policies of Medrobotics and applicable state and federal laws.  Information provided to Medrobotics by you is not subject to the privacy rule promulgated under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) but may be subject to the requirements of privacy laws or regulations adopted by your state of residence.  We do not sell, rent or disclose your personal identifying information or medical information to any third party, except as described in this Privacy and Security Policy.  We may contract with reputable vendors to assist us in processing information or delivering the items that our customers order.  These vendors are restricted from using or selling the information for any purpose, other than helping us to provide the products and services.  Finally, if disclosure of any information is required by law or by an appropriate government authority, we will comply accordingly.

D.     Children

We understand the need to protect children's privacy online (we define "children" as minors younger than 13).  We do not knowingly collect or use any personal information from children.  We do not knowingly allow children to register with us, order our products, communicate with us, or to use any of our online services.

E.     Your Control

You may, at any time, remove your personal identifying information from our current customer database. If you have submitted personal identifying information to Medrobotics, and you wish to have it removed from our records, please e-mail us at webmaster@Medrobotics.com.

F.      Your Use

By using this web site, you agree not to disrupt or intercept our electronic information posted on this web site or on any of our servers.  You also agree not to attempt to circumvent any security features of our web site, and to abide by all applicable, local, state, federal and international laws.

 

Medrobotics' Flex® System Honored With One Of Top 100 Annual Best of What's New Awards, Nov. 21, 2014 More

Medrobotics Closes $20 Million Financing: Company Extends its Runway for Commercialization of the Ground-Breaking Flex® System in Otolaryngology, Oct. 20, 2014 More

Medrobotics Announces Launch of the Flex® Retractor, Sept. 18, 2014 More

Surgeons Complete Cancer Surgery with Medrobotics’ Flex® System in Front of a Live Audience at Head and Neck Surgical Course at University Hospital of Marburg, Sept. 1, 2014 More

Surgeons of the University Hospital Essen Complete World’s First Robotic-Assisted Cancer Surgery with Medrobotics' Flex® System, July 20, 2014 More

University Hospital Dinant Godinne-UCL Namur Completes World’s First Robotic-Assisted Surgery with Medrobotics‘ Flex® System, June 18, 2014 More

Medrobotics Closes $26 Million Series E Financing, May 13, 2014 More

Medrobotics Corporation Receives CE Mark for the Flex® System, Mar. 18, 2014 More

Medrobotics Appoints Russell M. Singleton, Ph.D., as Senior Vice-President R&D, Mar. 17, 2014 More

Medrobotics Appoints Thomas F. Patzelt Vice-President Marketing, Jan. 2, 2014 More

Medrobotics Gains ISO 13485: 2003 Certification for the Design, Manufacture, Service and Distribution of the Flex™ System, Nov. 3, 2013 More

Medrobotics Closes On $10 Million Financing From Hercules, March 22, 2013 More

Medrobotics Appoints Richard S. Walsh Vice-President Global Sales, Feb. 4, 2013 More

Medrobotics Completes $33.6 Million Series D Financing: Company Prepares for Commercialization of the Ground-Breaking Flex™ System in Otolaryngology, Dec. 20, 2012
More

Medrobotics Corporation. ©2014. All rights reserved.   Legal Information  •  Privacy Policy